1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with information on how WS Audiology A/S (hereinafter "WSA", "we", "us", "our") process your personal data which you have given us, or we have collected from you by using our website ("the Website").
1.2 This Privacy Notice explains how and for which purposes we process your personal data. We will only process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice and applicable law to which we are subject, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) (hereinafter the "GDPR") and applicable national data protection laws.
1.3 WS Audiology A/S is data controller in relation to your personal data. You can contact us by using the contact information in section 9.

 
2. THE DATA WE COLLECT, THE PURPOSE AND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

2.1 When you use our Website, we automatically collect data about you and how you use the Website e.g. Technical Data.
2.2 Technical Data means information collected during your visits to our Website, the Internet Protocol (IP) address, login data, browser type and version, device type, time zone and location setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform
2.2.1 The purpose of our processing is to pursue our legitimate interest in learning how users use our website in order to optimise the user experience and the functions of the Website. The processing is necessary to maintain our interests in improving the Website (article 6(1) (f) of the GDPR).
2.3 When you sign up for our newsletter, we will collect your e-mail address. 
2.3.1 The purpose of our processing is to pursue our legitimate interest in distributing the newsletter to you (article 6(1) (f) of the GDPR).

To the extent that we refer to our legitimate interest as the legal basis for the processing of personal data specified above we have conducted a balancing test for those interests to ensure that our interest is not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

3.1 As you interact with our Website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. 


4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1 Your personal data may also be shared with third parties who process data on our behalf, e.g. IT services provider. Contractual arrangement is established to ensure that such data processors are only allowed to process data in accordance with our instructions and for our purposes, as explained in this notice, and to require such data processors to establish adequate organisational and technical security measures.
4.2 Where required by law your personal data may also be disclosed to public authorities.
4.3 In the event that we are sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business. 

5. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD COUNTRIES 

5.1 We do not transfer your personal data outside the EU or the European Economic Area.
5.2 One of our data processors, Google Analytics, is located in US. The appropriate safeguards to transfer personal data to US are EU US Privacy Shield.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

6.1 Under certain circumstances, you have one or more of the following rights:
6.1.1 You have the right to request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
6.1.2 You have the right to request correction of your personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
6.1.3 You may have the right to request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. To the extent that continued processing of your personal data necessary, for example in order for us to comply with our legal obligations or for legal requirements to be established, enforced or defended, we are not required to delete your personal data.
6.1.4 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. 
6.1.5 You may have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
6.1.6 You may have the right to request the transfer of your personal data to another party (also known as data portability).
6.1.7 In cases where we process your data based on your consent, you are entitled to withdraw it at any time. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us by using the contact information in section 9.
6.1.8 If you have unresolved concerns, you also have the right to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency or to the data protection authorities in the country where you live or work, or where you consider a breach of data protection law has occurred. The contact information for the Danish Data Protection Agency is dt@datatilsynet.dk or +45 33 19 32 00.


7. DATA RETENTION
 

7.1 Your personal data is kept for as long as it is necessary to meet the purposes described in this Privacy Notice. 
7.2 The collected information will be deleted when you haven't used the Website for 1 one year.
7.3 As an exception, we will not delete your personal data where we still have a legitimate interest to use your personal data. 

8. DATA SECURITY

8.1 We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being lost, used accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.
8.2 In addition, we have limited access to your personal data to employees and contractors who have a relevant and reasonably required need to access your personal information to perform their work have access to them and have committed themselves to confidentiality or are under an appropriate statutory obligation of confidentiality.

9. CONTACT INFORMATION


9.1 If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice or request to exercise your rights please use the contact information set out below:

WS Audiology A/S
Nymoellevej 6
DK-3540 Lynge
Denmark
GDPR@widex.com


10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICES

10.1 WSA have the right to update and change this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Notice will be made available at the Website.